Private Policy

Jurassic Physio Privacy Policy

Jurassic Physio take the privacy of our clinic and website users very seriously. Please read this Privacy Policy carefully, it contains important information about how we will use your personal data. There are certain regulations must be complied with Under the General Data Protection Regulations 1998 and 2018. These ensure that due care and attention is taken when processing any data that you have provided us with.

What personal data may we collect?

Any information collected by Jurassic Physio in the clinical setting or via other communications at or such as from this website, email, or social media pages. This personal information may include:

  • Name
  • Telephone
  • Address
  • Email Address
  • Date of Birth

We are require by law to collect this information by law, and we may also gather other information which will allow us an improve understanding of the users of our website and media.

Personal data may be processed when you send us feedback, post material or contact us for any reason. If you volunteer any personal data during direct online communication with us, this will be considered as consenting to us processing it.

All medical and confidential data gathered during our assessment and treatment sessions with you is held securely.

How may we use your personal data?

Jurassic Physio will never pass any of your details onto a third party and nor your clinical records unless you have given your expressed written consent in cases where medical reports are required as part of your treatment.

We may use your data for the following purposes:

  • To help us identify you
  • Administration
  • Statistical Analysis
  • Marketing – see marketing and opt-in out below
  • Fraud prevention and detection
  • To notify you or any changes to this website or our services which may affect you.
  • Improving our services

What Rights do you have?

Your rights allow you to see any records relating to your treatment. This can be done so through official request called a ‘subject access request’. Jurassic Physio will be assist in any request, and this will not affect your ongoing treatment.  Your data will not be used for any automated profiling purposes.

Treatment consent can be withdrawn at an stage, however we must retain notes relating to treatment episodes. Withdrawal of treatment consent would result in termination of your treatment episode. You have the right to have to have your personal data deleted on request.

Clinical notes must be held by law for 8 years for adults, and 25 years for children. We will delete these from our records securely following this.

You may complain directly to the Information Commissioners Office (ICO) if you have concerns on how Jurassic Physio handles your data.

You may request us to stop processing your personal data for direct marketing purposes.

How do we keep your data secure?

All our clinical records and personal contact details are only accessible by authorised clinicians on our securely on our cloud based system. Payment records are all encrypted.

Whilst we will use all reasonable efforts to safeguard your personal data, you accept that the use of the internet is not entirely secure and for this reason we cannot guarantee the security or integrity of any personal data which are transferred from you or to you via the internet. Any confidential information that is required to be sent over the internet will be done via password protected documents or use of encrypted email if requested.

Can I opt out of Marketing and Promotions:

We never share personal data with third party organisations. We may contact you by telephone, email, SMS regarding our services and promotions which may be of interest to you, unless you have specifically requested us not to. You can opt our any time if you don not wish to receive any marketing communications from us,.

How to contact us?

If you have any questions regarding data protection, and how we store your data at Jurassic Physio, then contact Josh Bess on info@jurassicphysio.comor on 07429831747. Josh is the owner of the clinic, and is the registered data controller. Thank you